Santa Barbara Dance Arts
Spring Semester 2018

We want to make registration easy for you!  

Please follow the steps below and give us a call if you have any questions.

Please disable your pop-up blocker or enable pop-ups for our site to make registration easier.
Please sign up for all Fall classes in one transaction to take advantage of any applicable multi-class discounts. 


Tuition: see class schedule or you will see your total at check out.
See handbook for class descriptions, requirements, dress code, and studio policies.
Scroll down for accelerated S.T.E.P. classes.

 

We are closed Monday, January 1.  If you enroll in a Monday class, please ntoe class starts Januuary 8 and you are entitled to a make up class for studio closure on January 1.

 

Mini-mesters (Ages 2yrs - 12yrs)

Class Name Duration Schedule Age/Exp Instructor Register

Mini Moves 09/03/18 - 12/11/18 Tuesday 10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Ages 2-3 TBD Register
Mini Moves 09/03/18 - 12/10/18 Monday 2:45 PM - 3:15 PM Ages 2-3 Brittany Sandoval Register
Mini Moves 09/04/18 - 12/11/18 Tuesday 3:15 PM - 3:45 PM Ages 2-3 Madeleine Schreifels Register
Mini Moves 09/06/18 - 12/13/18 Thursday 3:15 PM - 3:45 PM Ages 2-3 Nathan Burdine-Ortega Register
Mini Moves 09/07/18 - 12/14/18 Friday 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Ages 2-3 TBD Register
Mini Moves 09/08/18 - 12/15/18 Saturday 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM Ages 2-3 TBD Register


No classes are currently scheduled.

No classes are currently scheduled.

 

Beginner Youth Schedule (Ages 3-17) 2017-18

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Spring Age 3-5 Rising Stars
Disney Dance Monday 3:45 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 3-5 Brittany Sandoval
Disney Dance Tuesday 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 3-5 Amara Galloway
Disney Dance Saturday 12:00 PM - 12:30 PM Ages 3-5 Brittany Sandoval
Mini Combo Saturday 9:45 AM - 10:30 AM Ages 3-5 Brittany Sandoval
Mini Hip Hop Tuesday 2:45 PM - 3:30 PM Ages 3-5 Brittany Sandoval

 

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Spring Age 5-9
Hip Hop 1 Tuesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 6-9 Brittany Sandoval
Hip Hop 1 Thursday 4:30 PM - 5:15 PM Ages 6-9 Brittany Sandoval
Hip Hop 1 Saturday 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Ages 6-9 Brittany Sandoval
Jazz 1 Tuesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 5-7 Nathan Burdine-Ortega
Jazz 1 Wednesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 5-7 Parker Pallad
Youth Ballet Tuesday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 5-7 Ashley Burdick
Youth Combo Wednesday 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Ages 5-7 Nathan Burdine-Ortega
Youth Hip Hop Wednesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 5-7 Nathan Burdine-Ortega

 

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Spring Tween (Age 8-12)
Performance Tween Ballet Friday 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM Ages 8-12 Bryn Gallagher
Tween Ballet Monday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 8-12 Rachyl Pines
Tween Ballet Thursday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 8-12 Rachyl Pines
Tween Hip Hop Monday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 8-12 Brittany Sandoval
Tween Hip Hop Monday 6:45 PM - 7:45 PM Ages 8-12 Brittany Sandoval
Tween Hip Hop Wednesday 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Ages 8-12 Brittany Sandoval
Tween Hip Hop Wednesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Ages 8-12 Brittany Sandoval
Tween Hip Hop Thursday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 8-12 Janaya Cradle
Tween Jazz Monday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 8-12 Alana Tillim
Tween Jazz Tuesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 8-12 Melanie Johnson
Tween Jazz Tuesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Ages 8-12 Janaya Cradle
Tween Jazz Wednesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 8-12 Melanie Johnson

 

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Spring Tween/Teen (Age 11-17)
Teen Hip Hop Tuesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Ages 13-17 Tamarr Paul
Teen Jazz Tuesday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 13-17 Alana Tillim
Tween/Teen Ballet Wednesday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 11-17 Amara Galloway
Tween/Teen Ballet Thursday 5:15 PM - 6:15 PM Ages 11-17 Bryn Gallagher
Tween/Teen Hip Hop Thursday 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Ages 11-17 Brittany Sandoval

 

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Spring Extra Training (Age 8+)
Beg Acro/Tricks Monday 3:45 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 8+ Nathan Burdine-Ortega
Beginning Aerial Monday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Ages 8+ The Aerial Studio
Beginning Lyrical Tuesday 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Ages 8+ Nathan Burdine-Ortega
Beginning Tap Monday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 8+ Janaya Cradle
 

 

S.T.E.P. Schedule (Non-beginner) 2017-18

Tuition: see class schedule or you will see your total at check out.
See handbook for class requirements, dress code, and studio policies.
All S.T.E.P. classes require pre-placement and a code.  
Sign up for pre-placement here.  
Please call the office if you have questions.

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Spring Jazz
Adv Pro Jazz Tue, Thu 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Janaya & Chloe
Advanced Jazz Tue, Thu 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Lauren, Chloe & Janaya
Jazz 2a Monday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Lauren Serrano
Jazz 2a Wednesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM S.T.E.P. Class/needs approval Lauren Serrano
Jazz 2b Mon, Wed 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Nathan & Lauren
Jazz 3a Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Janaya & Lauren
Jazz 3b Tue, Thu 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Alana & Melanie
Jazz 4 Mon, Thu 4:30 PM - 5:45 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Alana & Chloe
Leaps and Turns 3 Monday 5:45 PM - 6:45 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Janaya Cradle
Leaps and Turns 4/Adv Monday 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Janaya Cradle

 

Spring Semester 2018
Fall Semester 2018
Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Spring Hip Hop
Teen Hip Hop Sweat Tuesday 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM 15+/0 TBD Register

 

Spring Semester 2018
Fall Semester 2018
Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Spring Ballet
Ballet 3b Friday 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval. TBD Register

 

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Spring Lyrical/Contemporary
Contemporary A Wednesday 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Chloe Roberts
Contemporary B Thursday 3:15 PM - 4:15 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Lauren Serrano
Contemporary Pro Thursday 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Chloe Roberts
Intermediate Lyrical Monday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Lauren Serrano

 

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Spring Extra Training
Conditioning Tuesday 2:45 PM - 3:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Lauren Serrano
Improv Wednesday 4:30 PM - 5:15 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Kelli Forman
Int/Adv Acro Monday 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Nathan Burdine-Ortega
Int/Adv Acro Tuesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Nathan Burdine-Ortega
Int/Adv Tap Tuesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Janaya Cradle