Santa Barbara Dance Arts
Spring Semester 2019

We want to make registration easy for you!  Please follow the steps below and give us a call if you have any questions.

Please disable your pop-up blocker or enable pop-ups for our site to make registration easier.
Please sign up for all Spring classes in one transaction to take advantage of any applicable multi-class discounts and to get payment plan options. 

Tuition: see class schedule or you will see your total at check out.

See handbook for class descriptions, requirements, dress code, and studio policies.
Scroll down for accelerated S.T.E.P. classes.

 

6 week POP UP CLASSES, Small commitment, BIG fun!

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Pop Up Classes
6 Week Disney Dance Pop Up Thursday 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Ages 3-5 Nathan Burdine-Ortega Register
6 Week Mini Moves Pop Up Tuesday 3:15 PM - 3:45 PM Ages 2-3 Madeleine Schreifels Register

 


 

Beginner Youth Schedule (Ages 2-17) 2018-19


Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Spring Age 2-3 Minis
Mini Moves Tuesday 10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Ages 2-3 Madeleine Schreifels Register
Mini Moves Friday 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Ages 2-3 Madeleine Schreifels Register
Mini Moves Saturday 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM Ages 2-3 Brittany Sandoval Waitlist

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Spring Age 3-5 Rising Stars
Disney Dance Monday 3:45 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 3-5 Brittany Sandoval Waitlist
Disney Dance Tuesday 3:45 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 3-5 Madeleine Schreifels Register
Disney Dance Tuesday 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 3-5 Brittany Sandoval Register
Disney Dance Saturday 11:30 PM - 12:00 AM Ages 3-5 Brittany Sandoval Register
Mini Ballet Wednesday 4:45 PM - 5:15 PM Ages 3-5 Emily McKinney Register
Mini Combo Jazz & Ballet Monday 5:30 PM - 6:00 PM Ages 4-5 Emily McKinney Register
Mini Combo Jazz & Hip Hop Thursday 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 3-5 Nathan Burdine-Ortega Register
Mini Combo Jazz & Hip Hop Saturday 9:15 AM - 10:00 AM Ages 3-5 Brittany Sandoval Register
Mini Combo Tap & Ballet Saturday 10:15 AM - 11:00 AM Ages 3-5 Madeleine Schreifels Register
Mini Hip Hop Tuesday 2:30 PM - 3:15 PM Ages 3-5 Brittany Sandoval Register
Mini Hip Hop Thursday 2:30 PM - 3:15 PM Ages 3-5 Brittany Sandoval Register

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Spring Age 5-9 Beginner Youth
Hip Hop 1 Tuesday 3:45 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 6-9 Brittany Sandoval Waitlist
Hip Hop 1 Thursday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 6-9 Brittany Sandoval Register
Hip Hop 1 Saturday 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Ages 6-9 Brittany Sandoval Register
Jazz 1 Tuesday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 5-7 Nathan Burdine-Ortega Waitlist
Jazz 1 Wednesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 5-7 Nathan Burdine-Ortega Waitlist
Youth Ballet Wednesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 5-7 Kelsey Boyle Register
Youth Combo Jazz & Ballet Wednesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Ages 5-7 Madeleine Schreifels Register
Youth Combo Jazz & Ballet Saturday 9:15 AM - 10:15 AM Ages 5-7 Madeleine Schreifels Register
Youth Combo Jazz & Hip Hop Wednesday 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Ages 5-7 Nathan Burdine-Ortega
Youth Hip Hop Monday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 5-7 Nathan Burdine-Ortega Waitlist
Youth Hip Hop Thursday 5:30 PM - 6:15 PM Ages 5-7 Emily McKinney Register

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Spring Age 8-12 Beginner Tween
Beginning Lyrical Monday 5:45 PM - 6:30 PM Ages 8+ Janaya Cradle Register
Tween Ballet Monday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 8-12 Rachyl Pines Register
Tween Ballet Thursday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 8-12 Emily McKinney Register
Tween Ballet Performance Friday 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM Ages 8-12 Emily McKinney Register
Tween Hip Hop Monday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 8-12 Brittany Sandoval Register
Tween Hip Hop Monday 6:45 PM - 7:45 PM Ages 8-12 Brittany Sandoval Register
Tween Hip Hop Wednesday 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Ages 8-12 Brittany Sandoval Register
Tween Hip Hop Wednesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Ages 8-12 Brittany Sandoval Register
Tween Hip Hop Thursday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 8-12 Janaya Cradle Register
Tween Jazz Monday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 8-12 Alana Tillim Register
Tween Jazz Tuesday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 8-12 Madeleine Schreifels Register
Tween Jazz Wednesday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 8-12 Madeleine Schreifels Waitlist
Tween Jazz Thursday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 8-12 Emily McKinney Register

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Spring 11+ Beginner Tween/Teen
Teen Hip Hop Tuesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Ages 13+ Shante Boudaghi Register
Teen Jazz Tuesday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 13+ Janaya Cradle Register
Tween/Teen Ballet Wednesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Ages 11+ Emily McKinney Register
Tween/Teen Ballet Thursday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Ages 11-17 Rachyl Pines Register
Tween/Teen Hip Hop Thursday 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Ages 11-17 Stephanie Morrill Register
Tween/Teen Jazz Wednesday 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Ages 11-17 Madeleine Schreifels Register

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Spring Beginner Extra Training
Acro Tricks Beg/Int Thursday 2:45 PM - 3:30 PM Ages 8-17 Nathan Burdine-Ortega Register
Acro Tricks Beginning Wednesday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 8-17 Nathan Burdine-Ortega Register
Acro Tricks Youth Monday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 5-8 Nathan Burdine-Ortega Register
Aerial Beginning Monday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Ages 8+ The Aerial Studio Waitlist
Tap Beginning Tuesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 6+ Janaya Cradle Register
Voice/Acting Tween Tuesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Ages 8+ Grace Gibbs
Voice/Acting Youth Tuesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 5-8 Grace Gibbs

 

 

S.T.E.P. Schedule (Non-beginner) 2018-19

Tuition: see class schedule or you will see your total at check out.
See handbook for class requirements, dress code, and studio policies.
All S.T.E.P. classes require pre-placement and a code.  
Sign up for pre-placement here.  
Please call the office if you have questions.

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor Register

Spring STEP Jazz
Adv Pro Jazz Tue, Thu 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Lauren & Chloe Register
Advanced Jazz Tue, Thu 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Janaya & Chloe Register
Jazz 2a Monday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Lauren Serrano Register
Jazz 2a Wednesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM S.T.E.P. Class/needs approval Lauren Serrano Register
Jazz 2b Mon, Wed 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Janaya & Lauren Register
Jazz 3 Tue, Thu 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Alana & Janaya Register
Jazz 4 Mon, Thu 4:30 PM - 5:45 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Alana, Janaya & Chloe Register
Leaps and Turns 2 Tuesday 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Janaya & Lauren Register
Leaps and Turns 3 Wednesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Lauren Serrano Register
Leaps and Turns 4/Adv Monday 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Lauren Serrano Register

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor Register

Spring STEP Ballet
Advanced Ballet Wednesday 3:30 PM - 4:45 PM S.T.E.P. class/invite only Chloe Roberts Register
Ballet 2a Monday 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Lauren Serrano Waitlist
Ballet 2a Tuesday 2:45 PM - 3:45 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Emily McKinney Register
Ballet 2a Performance Friday 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Kristal Keinert Register
Ballet 2b Thursday 5:45 PM - 7:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Amara Galloway Register
Ballet 2b Performance Friday 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Lauren Serrano Register
Ballet 3 Wednesday 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Chloe Roberts Register
Ballet 3 Friday 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Kelsey Boyle Register
Ballet 3/Adv Thursday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Madeleine Schreifels Register
Ballet 3/Adv Performance Monday 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Kelsey Boyle Register
Team Ballet Saturday 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM S.T.E.P. class/invite only Lauren Serrano Register

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor Register

Spring STEP Hip Hop
Hip Hop 2 Wednesday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Brittany Sandoval Waitlist
Hip Hop 3 Tuesday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Shante Boudaghi Register
Hip Hop 4 Wednesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Brittany Sandoval Register

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor Register

Spring STEP Lyrical/Contemporary
Contemporary A Wednesday 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Chloe Roberts Register
Contemporary Pro Thursday 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Chloe Roberts Register
Improv & Modern Wednesday 4:45 PM - 5:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Lauren Serrano Register
Intermediate Lyrical Monday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Lauren Serrano Register

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor Register

Spring STEP Extra Training
Acro Tricks Advanced Tuesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Nathan Burdine-Ortega Register
Acro Tricks Int/Adv Monday 2:45 PM - 3:30 PM Ages 8-17 Nathan Burdine-Ortega
Acro Tricks Int/Adv Tuesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Nathan Burdine-Ortega Register
Aerial Beginning/Adv Beg Monday 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Ages 8+ The Aerial Studio Waitlist
Conditioning & Alignment Tuesday 2:45 PM - 3:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Chloe, Nathan, Lauren Register
Conditioning & Alignment Wednesday 2:45 PM - 3:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Lauren Serrano Register
Tap Advanced Monday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Janaya Cradle Register
Tap Intermediate Thursday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Madeleine Schreifels Register