Santa Barbara Dance Arts
Fall Classes

We want to make registration easy for you!  Please follow the steps below and give us a call if you have any questions.

Please disable your pop-up blocker or enable pop-ups for our site to make registration easier.
Please sign up for all Fall classes in one transaction to take advantage of any applicable multi-class discounts and to get payment plan options. 

If you choose a payment plan, your next payments will not start until September 14, the second Friday after classes start.  Please disregard any dates listed in the checkout process.

The first day of class is 9/4/18.  Due to software limitations, please note that our system says that class starts on 9/3/18 but that is Labor Day and the studio is closed.  If you register for a Monday class you will be entitled to a make up class for that day.


Tuition: see class schedule or you will see your total at check out.
See handbook for class descriptions, requirements, dress code, and studio policies.
Scroll down for accelerated S.T.E.P. classes.

Discover Dance Pop Up Classes

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Pop Up Classes
6 Week Disney Dance Pop Up Thursday 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Ages 3-5 Nathan Burdine-Ortega Register
6 Week Mini Moves Pop Up Tuesday 3:15 PM - 3:45 PM Ages 2-3 Madeleine Schreifels Register

 

Beginner Youth Schedule (Ages 2-17) 2018-19

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Fall Wiggles
Ages 18 mos-2 yrs
Tuesday 9:30 AM - 10:00 AM Ages 18 mos-2 yrs Madeleine Schreifels
Ages 18 mos-2 yrs
Saturday 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM Ages 18 mos-2 yrs Madeleine Schreifels

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Fall Age 2-3 Minis
Mini Ballet Tuesday 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Ages 2-3 Madeleine Schreifels
Mini Moves Tuesday 10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Ages 2-3 Madeleine Schreifels
Mini Moves Tuesday 3:15 PM - 3:45 PM Ages 2-3 Madeleine Schreifels
Mini Moves Friday 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Ages 2-3 Madeleine Schreifels
Mini Moves Saturday 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM Ages 2-3 Brittany Sandoval

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Fall Age 3-5 Rising Stars
Disney Dance Monday 3:45 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 3-5 Brittany Sandoval
Disney Dance Tuesday 3:45 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 3-5 Madeleine Schreifels
Disney Dance Tuesday 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 3-5 Brittany Sandoval
Disney Dance Friday 4:00 PM - 4:45 PM Ages 3-5 Madeleine Schreifels
Disney Dance Saturday 11:30 PM - 12:00 AM Ages 3-5 Brittany Sandoval
Mini Ballet Wednesday 4:45 PM - 5:15 PM Ages 3-5 Athena Howe
Mini Combo Jazz & Hip Hop Thursday 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 3-5 Nathan Burdine-Ortega
Mini Combo Jazz & Hip Hop Saturday 9:15 AM - 10:00 AM Ages 3-5 Brittany Sandoval
Mini Combo Tap & Ballet Saturday 10:15 AM - 11:00 AM Ages 3-5 Madeleine Schreifels
Mini Hip Hop Tuesday 2:30 PM - 3:15 PM Ages 3-5 Brittany Sandoval
Mini Hip Hop Thursday 2:30 PM - 3:15 PM Ages 3-5 Brittany Sandoval

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Fall Age 5-9 Beginner Youth
Combo Jazz/Hip Hop Pop Up Wednesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Ages 6-9 Madeleine Schreifels
Hip Hop 1 Tuesday 3:45 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 6-9 Brittany Sandoval
Hip Hop 1 Thursday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 6-9 Brittany Sandoval
Hip Hop 1 Saturday 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Ages 6-9 Brittany Sandoval
Jazz 1 Tuesday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 5-7 Nathan Burdine-Ortega
Jazz 1 Wednesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 5-7 Nathan Burdine-Ortega
Youth Ballet Wednesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 5-7 Athena Howe
Youth Combo Jazz & Ballet Saturday 9:15 AM - 10:15 AM Ages 5-7 Madeleine Schreifels
Youth Combo Jazz & Hip Hop Wednesday 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Ages 5-7 Nathan Burdine-Ortega
Youth Hip Hop Monday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 5-7 Nathan Burdine-Ortega

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Fall Age 8-12 Beginner Tween
Beginning Lyrical Monday 5:45 PM - 6:30 PM Ages 8+ Janaya Cradle
Tween Ballet Monday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 8-12 Rachyl Pines
Tween Ballet Thursday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 8-12 Athena Howe
Tween Ballet Performance Friday 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM Ages 8-12 Emily McKinney
Tween Hip Hop Monday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 8-12 Brittany Sandoval
Tween Hip Hop Monday 6:45 PM - 7:45 PM Ages 8-12 Brittany Sandoval
Tween Hip Hop Wednesday 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Ages 8-12 Brittany Sandoval
Tween Hip Hop Wednesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Ages 8-12 Brittany Sandoval
Tween Hip Hop Thursday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 8-12 Janaya Cradle
Tween Jazz Monday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 8-12 Alana Tillim
Tween Jazz Tuesday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 8-12 Madeleine Schreifels
Tween Jazz Wednesday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 8-12 Madeleine Schreifels
Tween Jazz Thursday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 8-12 TBD

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Fall Age 11+ Beginner Tween/Teen
Teen Hip Hop Tuesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Ages 13+ Stephanie Morrill
Teen Jazz Tuesday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 13+ Janaya Cradle
Tween/Teen Ballet Wednesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Ages 11+ Athena Howe
Tween/Teen Ballet Thursday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Ages 11-17 Rachyl Pines
Tween/Teen Hip Hop Thursday 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Ages 11-17 Brittany Sandoval
Tween/Teen Jazz Wednesday 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Ages 11-17 Madeleine Schreifels

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Fall Beginner Extra Training
Acro Tricks Beginning Wednesday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 5-8 Nathan Burdine-Ortega
Acro Tricks Youth Monday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 5-8 Nathan Burdine-Ortega
Aerial Beginning Monday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Ages 8+ The Aerial Studio
Tap Beginning Tuesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 6+ Janaya Cradle
Voice/Acting Tween Tuesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Ages 8+ Grace Gibbs
Voice/Acting Tween/Teen Tuesday 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Ages 11+ Grace Gibbs
Voice/Acting Tween/Teen Wednesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Ages 11+ Grace Gibbs
Voice/Acting Youth Tuesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 5-8 Grace Gibbs

 

 

S.T.E.P. Schedule (Non-beginner) 2018-19

Tuition: see class schedule or you will see your total at check out.
See handbook for class requirements, dress code, and studio policies.
All S.T.E.P. classes require pre-placement and a code.  
Sign up for pre-placement here.  
Please call the office if you have questions.

 

Spring Semester 2019
Fall Semester 2018
Company 2018-19
Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Fall STEP Jazz
Contemporary B Thursday 2:45 PM - 3:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Emily McKinney Register

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Fall STEP Ballet
Advanced Ballet Wednesday 3:30 PM - 4:45 PM S.T.E.P. class/invite only Chloe Roberts
Ballet 2a Monday 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Lauren Serrano
Ballet 2a Tuesday 2:45 PM - 3:45 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Athena Howe
Ballet 2a Performance Friday 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Kristal Keinert
Ballet 2b Thursday 5:45 PM - 7:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Athena & Amara
Ballet 2b Performance Friday 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Lauren Serrano
Ballet 3 Wednesday 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Chloe Roberts
Ballet 3 Friday 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Kelsey Boyle
Ballet 3/Adv Monday 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Kelsey Boyle
Ballet 3/Adv Thursday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Madeleine Schreifels
Team Ballet Saturday 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM S.T.E.P. class/invite only Lauren Serrano

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Fall STEP Hip Hop
Adv Hip Hop Wednesday 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Richard & Brittany
Hip Hop 2 Wednesday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Brittany Sandoval
Hip Hop 3 Tuesday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Stephanie Morrill
Hip Hop 4 Wednesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Brittany Sandoval

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Fall STEP Lyrical/Contemporary
Contemporary A Wednesday 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Chloe Roberts
Contemporary B Thursday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Chloe Roberts
Contemporary Pro Thursday 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Chloe Roberts
Improv & Modern Wednesday 4:45 PM - 5:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Lauren Serrano
Intermediate Lyrical Monday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Lauren Serrano

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Fall STEP Extra Training
Acro Tricks Advanced Tuesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Nathan Burdine-Ortega
Acro Tricks Int/Adv Tuesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Nathan Burdine-Ortega
Aerial Beginning/Adv Beginning Monday 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Ages 8+ The Aerial Studio
Conditioning & Alignment Tuesday 2:45 PM - 3:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Chloe, Nathan, Lauren
Conditioning & Alignment Wednesday 2:45 PM - 3:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Lauren Serrano
Tap Advanced Monday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Janaya Cradle
Tap Intermediate Thursday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Madeleine Schreifels