Santa Barbara Dance Arts
Fall Classes

We want to make registration easy for you!  Please follow the steps below and give us a call if you have any questions.

Please disable your pop-up blocker or enable pop-ups for our site to make registration easier.
Please sign up for all Fall classes in one transaction to take advantage of any applicable multi-class discounts and to get payment plan options. 

If you choose a payment plan, your next payments will not start until September 14, the second Friday after classes start.  Please disregard any dates listed in the checkout process.

The first day of class is 9/4/18.  Due to software limitations, please note that our system says that class starts on 9/3/18 but that is Labor Day and the studio is closed.  If you register for a Monday class you will be entitled to a make up class for that day.


Tuition: see class schedule or you will see your total at check out.
See handbook for class descriptions, requirements, dress code, and studio policies.
Scroll down for accelerated S.T.E.P. classes.

Discover Dance Pop Up Classes

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Fall Age 3-5 Rising Stars
Disney Dance Pop Up Class Thursday 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Ages 3-5 Nathan Burdine-Ortega Register


Fall Age 5-9 Beginner Youth
Combo Jazz/Hip Hop Pop Up Wednesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Ages 6-9 Madeleine Schreifels Register

 

Beginner Youth Schedule (Ages 2-17) 2018-19

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Fall Wiggles
Ages 18 mos-2 yrs
Tuesday 9:30 AM - 10:00 AM Ages 18 mos-2 yrs Madeleine Schreifels
Ages 18 mos-2 yrs
Saturday 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM Ages 18 mos-2 yrs Madeleine Schreifels

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Fall Age 2-3 Minis
Mini Ballet Tuesday 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Ages 2-3 Madeleine Schreifels
Mini Moves Monday 2:45 PM - 3:15 PM Ages 2-3 Brittany Sandoval
Mini Moves Tuesday 10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Ages 2-3 Madeleine Schreifels Register
Mini Moves Tuesday 3:15 PM - 3:45 PM Ages 2-3 Madeleine Schreifels Register
Mini Moves Thursday 3:15 PM - 3:45 PM Ages 2-3 Nathan Burdine-Ortega
Mini Moves Friday 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Ages 2-3 Madeleine Schreifels Register
Mini Moves Saturday 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM Ages 2-3 Brittany Sandoval Waitlist

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Fall Age 3-5 Rising Stars
Disney Dance Monday 3:45 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 3-5 Brittany Sandoval Register
Disney Dance Tuesday 3:45 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 3-5 Madeleine Schreifels Register
Disney Dance Tuesday 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 3-5 Brittany Sandoval Waitlist
Disney Dance Friday 4:00 PM - 4:45 PM Ages 3-5 Madeleine Schreifels
Disney Dance Saturday 11:30 PM - 12:00 AM Ages 3-5 Brittany Sandoval Register
Disney Dance Pop Up Class Thursday 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Ages 3-5 Nathan Burdine-Ortega Register
Mini Ballet Wednesday 4:45 PM - 5:15 PM Ages 3-5 Athena Howe Register
Mini Combo Jazz & Hip Hop Thursday 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 3-5 Nathan Burdine-Ortega Register
Mini Combo Jazz & Hip Hop Saturday 9:15 AM - 10:00 AM Ages 3-5 Brittany Sandoval Register
Mini Combo Tap & Ballet Saturday 10:15 AM - 11:00 AM Ages 3-5 Madeleine Schreifels Register
Mini Hip Hop Tuesday 2:30 PM - 3:15 PM Ages 3-5 Brittany Sandoval Register
Mini Hip Hop Thursday 2:30 PM - 3:15 PM Ages 3-5 Brittany Sandoval Register

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Fall Age 5-9 Beginner Youth
Combo Jazz/Hip Hop Pop Up Wednesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Ages 6-9 Madeleine Schreifels Register
Hip Hop 1 Tuesday 3:45 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 6-9 Brittany Sandoval Waitlist
Hip Hop 1 Thursday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 6-9 Brittany Sandoval Register
Hip Hop 1 Saturday 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Ages 6-9 Brittany Sandoval Register
Jazz 1 Tuesday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 5-7 Nathan Burdine-Ortega Register
Jazz 1 Wednesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 5-7 Nathan Burdine-Ortega Register
Youth Ballet Wednesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 5-7 Athena Howe Register
Youth Combo Jazz & Ballet Saturday 9:15 AM - 10:15 AM Ages 5-7 Madeleine Schreifels Register
Youth Combo Jazz & Hip Hop Wednesday 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Ages 5-7 Nathan Burdine-Ortega Register
Youth Hip Hop Monday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 5-7 Nathan Burdine-Ortega Waitlist

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Fall Age 8-12 Beginner Tween
Beginning Lyrical Monday 5:45 PM - 6:30 PM Ages 8+ Janaya Cradle Register
Tween Ballet Monday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 8-12 Rachyl Pines Register
Tween Ballet Thursday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 8-12 Athena Howe Register
Tween Ballet Performance Friday 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM Ages 8-12 Emily McKinney Register
Tween Hip Hop Monday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 8-12 Brittany Sandoval Waitlist
Tween Hip Hop Monday 6:45 PM - 7:45 PM Ages 8-12 Brittany Sandoval Register
Tween Hip Hop Wednesday 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Ages 8-12 Brittany Sandoval Register
Tween Hip Hop Wednesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Ages 8-12 Brittany Sandoval Register
Tween Hip Hop Thursday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 8-12 Janaya Cradle Register
Tween Jazz Monday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 8-12 Alana Tillim Register
Tween Jazz Tuesday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 8-12 Madeleine Schreifels Waitlist
Tween Jazz Wednesday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 8-12 Madeleine Schreifels Waitlist
Tween Jazz Thursday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 8-12 TBD Register

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Fall Age 11+ Beginner Tween/Teen
Teen Hip Hop Tuesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Ages 13+ Stephanie Morrill Register
Teen Jazz Tuesday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 13+ Janaya Cradle Register
Tween/Teen Ballet Wednesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Ages 11+ Athena Howe Register
Tween/Teen Ballet Thursday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Ages 11-17 Rachyl Pines Register
Tween/Teen Hip Hop Thursday 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Ages 11-17 Brittany Sandoval Register
Tween/Teen Jazz Wednesday 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Ages 11-17 Madeleine Schreifels Register

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Fall Beginner Extra Training
Acro Tricks Beginning Wednesday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 5-8 Nathan Burdine-Ortega Waitlist
Acro Tricks Youth Monday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 5-8 Nathan Burdine-Ortega Register
Aerial Beginning Monday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Ages 8+ The Aerial Studio Waitlist
Tap Beginning Tuesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 6+ Janaya Cradle Register
Voice/Acting Tween Tuesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Ages 8+ Grace Gibbs Register
Voice/Acting Tween/Teen Tuesday 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Ages 11+ Grace Gibbs
Voice/Acting Tween/Teen Wednesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Ages 11+ Grace Gibbs
Voice/Acting Youth Tuesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 5-8 Grace Gibbs Register

 

 

S.T.E.P. Schedule (Non-beginner) 2018-19

Tuition: see class schedule or you will see your total at check out.
See handbook for class requirements, dress code, and studio policies.
All S.T.E.P. classes require pre-placement and a code.  
Sign up for pre-placement here.  
Please call the office if you have questions.

 

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Fall STEP Jazz
Adv Pro Jazz Tue, Thu 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Lauren & Chloe Register
Advanced Jazz Tue, Thu 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Janaya & Chloe Register
Jazz 2a Monday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Lauren Serrano Register
Jazz 2a Wednesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM S.T.E.P. Class/needs approval Lauren Serrano Register
Jazz 2b Mon, Wed 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Janaya & Lauren Register
Jazz 3 Tue, Thu 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Alana & Janaya Register
Jazz 4 Mon, Thu 4:30 PM - 5:45 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Alana, Janaya & Chloe Register
Leaps and Turns 2 Tuesday 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Janaya & Lauren Register
Leaps and Turns 3 Wednesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Lauren Serrano Register
Leaps and Turns 4/Adv Monday 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Lauren Serrano Register

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Fall STEP Ballet
Advanced Ballet Wednesday 3:30 PM - 4:45 PM S.T.E.P. class/invite only Chloe Roberts Register
Ballet 2a Monday 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Lauren Serrano Register
Ballet 2a Tuesday 2:45 PM - 3:45 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Athena Howe Register
Ballet 2a Performance Friday 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Kristal Keinert Register
Ballet 2b Thursday 5:45 PM - 7:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Athena & Amara Register
Ballet 2b Performance Friday 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Lauren Serrano Register
Ballet 3 Wednesday 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Chloe Roberts Register
Ballet 3 Friday 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Kelsey Boyle Register
Ballet 3/Adv Monday 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Kelsey Boyle Register
Ballet 3/Adv Thursday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Madeleine Schreifels Register
Team Ballet Saturday 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM S.T.E.P. class/invite only Lauren Serrano Register

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Fall STEP Hip Hop
Adv Hip Hop Wednesday 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Richard & Brittany Register
Hip Hop 2 Wednesday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Brittany Sandoval Register
Hip Hop 3 Tuesday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Stephanie Morrill Waitlist
Hip Hop 4 Wednesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Brittany Sandoval Register

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Fall STEP Lyrical/Contemporary
Contemporary A Wednesday 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Chloe Roberts Register
Contemporary B Thursday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Chloe Roberts Register
Contemporary Pro Thursday 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Chloe Roberts Register
Improv & Modern Wednesday 4:45 PM - 5:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Lauren Serrano Register
Intermediate Lyrical Monday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Lauren Serrano Register

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Fall STEP Extra Training
Acro Tricks Advanced Tuesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Nathan Burdine-Ortega Waitlist
Acro Tricks Int/Adv Tuesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Nathan Burdine-Ortega Waitlist
Aerial Beginning/Adv Beginning Monday 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Ages 8+ The Aerial Studio Register
Conditioning & Alignment Tuesday 2:45 PM - 3:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Chloe, Nathan, Lauren Register
Conditioning & Alignment Wednesday 2:45 PM - 3:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Lauren Serrano Register
Tap Advanced Monday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Janaya Cradle Register
Tap Intermediate Thursday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Madeleine Schreifels Register