Santa Barbara Dance Arts
Spring Semester 2018

We want to make registration easy for you!  

Please follow the steps below and give us a call if you have any questions.

Please disable your pop-up blocker or enable pop-ups for our site to make registration easier.
Please sign up for all Fall classes in one transaction to take advantage of any applicable multi-class discounts. 


Tuition: see class schedule or you will see your total at check out.
See handbook for class descriptions, requirements, dress code, and studio policies.
Scroll down for accelerated S.T.E.P. classes.

 

We are closed Monday, January 1.  If you enroll in a Monday class, please ntoe class starts Januuary 8 and you are entitled to a make up class for studio closure on January 1.

 

Mini-mesters (Ages 18mos - 3yrs)

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Winter Wiggle Wednesday
Ages 18 mos to 2 years
Wednesday 10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Ages 18 mos to 2 years Nathan Burdine-Ortega Register
Ages 2 years to 3 years
Wednesday 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Ages 2 years to 3 years Nathan Burdine-Ortega Register

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Winter Age 2-3 Rising Stars
Mini Moves Monday 3:15 PM - 3:45 PM Ages 2-3 Brittany Sandoval Register
Mini Moves Tuesday 4:30 PM - 5:00 PM Ages 2-3 Amara Galloway Waitlist
Mini Moves Saturday 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Ages 2-3 Brittany Sandoval Waitlist

 

Beginner Youth Schedule (Ages 3-17) 2017-18

No classes are currently scheduled.

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Spring Age 5-9
Hip Hop 1 Tuesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 6-9 Brittany Sandoval Register
Hip Hop 1 Thursday 4:30 PM - 5:15 PM Ages 6-9 Brittany Sandoval Register
Hip Hop 1 Saturday 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Ages 6-9 Brittany Sandoval Register
Jazz 1 Tuesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 5-7 Nathan Burdine-Ortega Register
Jazz 1 Wednesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 5-7 Parker Pallad Register
Youth Ballet Tuesday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 5-7 Ashley Burdick Register
Youth Combo Wednesday 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Ages 5-7 Nathan Burdine-Ortega Register
Youth Hip Hop Wednesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 5-7 Nathan Burdine-Ortega Register

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Spring Tween (Age 8-12)
Beginning Lyrical Tuesday 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Ages 8+ Nathan Burdine-Ortega Register
Tween Ballet Monday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 8-12 Rachyl Pines Register
Tween Ballet Thursday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 8-12 Lauren Serrano Register
Tween Hip Hop Monday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 8-12 Brittany Sandoval Waitlist
Tween Hip Hop Monday 6:45 PM - 7:45 PM Ages 8-12 Brittany Sandoval Register
Tween Hip Hop Wednesday 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Ages 8-12 Brittany Sandoval Register
Tween Hip Hop Wednesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Ages 8-12 Brittany Sandoval Waitlist
Tween Hip Hop Thursday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 8-12 Janaya Cradle Register
Tween Jazz Monday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 8-12 Alana Tillim Register
Tween Jazz Tuesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 8-12 TBD Register
Tween Jazz Tuesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Ages 8-12 Janaya Cradle Register
Tween Jazz Wednesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 8-12 Kris Kniseley Register

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Spring Tween/Teen (Age 11-17)
Teen Hip Hop Tuesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Ages 13-17 Tamarr Paul Register
Teen Jazz Tuesday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 13-17 Alana Tillim Register
Tween/Teen Ballet Wednesday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Ages 11-17 Amara Galloway Register
Tween/Teen Ballet Thursday 5:15 PM - 6:15 PM Ages 11-17 Bryn Gallagher Register
Tween/Teen Hip Hop Thursday 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Ages 11-17 Brittany Sandoval Register

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Spring Extra Training (Age 8+)
Beg Acro/Tricks Monday 3:45 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 8+ Nathan Burdine-Ortega Register
Beginning Aerial Monday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Ages 8+ The Aerial Studio Waitlist
Beginning Tap Monday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Ages 8+ Janaya Cradle Register
 

S.T.E.P. Schedule (Non-beginner) 2017-18

Tuition: see class schedule or you will see your total at check out.
See handbook for class requirements, dress code, and studio policies.
All S.T.E.P. classes require pre-placement and a code.  
Sign up for pre-placement here.  
Please call the office if you have questions.

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Spring Jazz
Adv Pro Jazz Tue, Thu 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Lauren & Chloe Register
Advanced Jazz Tue, Thu 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Lauren, Chloe & Janaya Register
Jazz 2a Monday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Lauren Serrano Register
Jazz 2a Wednesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM S.T.E.P. Class/needs approval Lauren Serrano Register
Jazz 2b Mon, Wed 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Nathan & Lauren Register
Jazz 3a Mon, Wed 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Janaya & Lauren Register
Jazz 3b Tue, Thu 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Chloe & Stephanie Register
Jazz 4 Mon, Thu 4:30 PM - 5:45 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Alana & Chloe Register
Leaps and Turns 3 Monday 5:45 PM - 6:45 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Janaya Cradle Register
Leaps and Turns 4/Adv Monday 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Janaya Cradle Register

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Spring Hip Hop
Adv Hip Hop Wednesday 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Richard & Brittany Register
Hip Hop 2 Wednesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Kelli Forman Register
Hip Hop 2 Thursday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Brittany Sandoval Register
Hip Hop 3a Tuesday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Stephanie Morrill Register
Hip Hop 3a Wednesday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Brittany Sandoval Register
Hip Hop 3b Wednesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Brittany Sandoval Register
Hip Hop 4 Tuesday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Brittany Sandoval Register
Hip Hop Sweat Tuesday 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM 15+/0 Tamarr Paul Register
Hip Hop Sweat Thursday 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM 15+/0 Tamarr Paul Register

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Spring Ballet
Advanced Ballet Wednesday 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Chloe Roberts Register
Advanced Beginning Ballet Thursday 5:45 PM - 7:00 PM Ballet 2a & 2b
S.T.E.P. class/needs approval
Suzanne Richards Register
Ballet 2a Monday 5:30 PM - 6:45 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Lauren Serrano Register
Ballet 3b Friday 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval. This is a non-performing class. Suzanne Richards Register
Ballet Pointe Thursday 2:30 PM - 3:15 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Suzanne Richards Register
Intermediate Ballet 2b+ Saturday 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Lauren Serrano Register
Performance Ballet 2a Friday 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Kristal Keinert Register
Performance Ballet 2b Friday 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Lauren Serrano Register
Performance Ballet 3a Friday 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Ashley Burdick Register
Performance Tween Ballet Friday 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM Ages 8-12 Bryn Gallagher Register
Pre-Adv Ballet 3a & 3b Wednesday 5:15 PM - 6:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Lauren & Chloe Register
Pre-Adv Ballet and Pointe Monday 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Suzanne Richards Register

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Spring Lyrical/Contemporary
Contemporary A Wednesday 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Chloe Roberts Register
Contemporary B Thursday 3:15 PM - 4:15 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Lauren Serrano Register
Contemporary Pro Thursday 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Chloe Roberts Register
Intermediate Lyrical Monday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Lauren Serrano Register

Class Schedule Age/Exp Instructor

Spring Extra Training
Conditioning Tuesday 2:45 PM - 3:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Lauren Serrano Register
Improv Wednesday 4:30 PM - 5:15 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Kelli Forman Register
Int/Adv Acro Monday 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Nathan Burdine-Ortega Register
Int/Adv Acro Tuesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Nathan Burdine-Ortega Register
Int/Adv Tap Tuesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM S.T.E.P. class/needs approval Janaya Cradle Register