4 Points Academy & IQuest Global Enrichment Center
IQuest & 4Points Academy Classes & Camps

 

Welcome to 4 Points Academy & IQuest Global Enrichment Center 

View our list of Classes below.  Classes are open enrollment, join at any time and tuition will be prorated at the end of the semester.

We offer a dynamic range of engaging classes to young learners from elementary through high school.  Please use the filter below to display by age group or days. Click on a Class Name for a pop-up window with full class description.  All classes are taught at our convenient Steiner Ranch location.  

4 Points Academy and IQuest strive to provide more opportunities for learners to explore their interests in greater depth with a focus on attaining critical skill sets in areas not offered in a traditional classroom.  Our class sizes are intentionally small as this encourages more active participation and collaboration.  Class offerings are flexible by design with most of them available on a rolling basis.  New classes are added throughout the year.  Please check back often! 

We value your feedback at IQuest. If there is a particular subject or class that you're interested in that isn't currently being offered, please let us know!  We'll be glad to look into it for you. Just drop us a line at IQuest@4PointsAcademy.com.

Location:
Classes Day Time Start Date Instructor Register

Critical Thinking & Life Skills
Chess Fundamentals & Play Friday 4:30 PM - 6:00 PM 09/15/17 IQuest Instructors Register


Chinese Immersion Preschool
Chinese Immersion Playtime (Age 3-6) Sunday 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM 09/10/17 Min Xie Register
Chinese Immersion Playtime (Age 3-6) Wednesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM 08/30/17 Min Xie Register


Chinese Beginner & Intermediate
Chinese 101 - Read & Write (Gr. 1-4, Age 6-9) Thursday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM 08/30/17 Min Xie Register
Chinese 101/102 - Read & Write (Age 8+) Thursday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM 08/31/17 Min Xie Register
Chinese 102 - Read & Write (Age 8+) Wednesday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM 08/30/17 Min Xie Register
Chinese 102 - Read & Write (Gr. 5-9) Wednesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM 08/30/17 Min Xie Register
Chinese 103/104 - Read & Write (Age 8+) Thursday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM 08/31/17 Min Xie Register
Chinese Playtime & Level 1 (1 Seat Left) Saturday 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM 09/09/17 Diya Ma Register
Private Chinese Lessons (All Ages) (1 Seat Left) Sunday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM 09/10/17 Min Xie Register
Programming & Coding for Beginners_Minecraft, Phython I & More Tuesday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM 09/19/17 IQuest Instructors Register
Programming & Coding_Intermediate_ Phython II, Intro to C++, ... Tuesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM 09/19/17 IQuest Instructors Register
Semi-Private Chinese Lessons Lv 4 (Full) Sunday 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM 09/10/17 Min Xie


Spanish Beginner & Intermediate
MS/HS Spanish 101 - Intro to Basics (Ages 9-16) Friday 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM 09/08/17 Snra Natalia Olsen Register
MS/HS Spanish 101/102 - Semi-Private Lessons (Ages 8-14) Monday 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM 09/11/17 Snra Natalia Olsen Register
Spanish 101 - Intro to Basics (Ages 5-9) Tuesday 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM 08/29/17 Snra Natalia Olsen Register
Spanish 101 - Intro to Basics (Ages 5-9) Thursday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM 09/07/17 Snra Natalia Olsen Register
Spanish 102 - Read & Write (Ages 6-10) Thursday 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM 08/29/17 Snra Natalia Olsen Register
Spanish 102 - Read & Write (Ages 8-14) Thursday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM 08/29/17 Snra Natalia Olsen Register


AP Spanish Immersion
MS/HS Spanish 101 Group Lessons (2 Seats Left) Wednesday 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM 09/06/17 Snra Natalia Olsen Register


Read and Writing Literacy
ELA Semi-Private Grammar & Vocabulary Tuesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM 08/28/17 Jennifer Stalker Register
ELA Semi-Private Grammar & Vocabulary Thursday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM 08/28/17 Jennifer Stalker Register
Gr 2nd & 3rd: Word Works - Reading & Writing Monday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM 09/04/17 Adrienne Lusk Register
Gr 2nd & 3rd: Word Works - Reading & Writing Thursday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM 08/28/17 Adrienne Lusk Register
Gr 3rd-4th: Book Works - Reading & Writing Tuesday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM 08/31/17 Adrienne Lusk Register
Gr 4th & 5th: Writing & Storytelling (1 Seat Left) Tuesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM 08/29/17 Adrienne Lusk Register
Gr 4th & 5th: Writing & Storytelling Thursday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM 08/28/17 Adrienne Lusk Register
Gr 5th-7th: Reading & Writing Thursday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM 08/28/17 Adrienne Lusk Register
Gr K-1st: Succeeding with Reading Monday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM 09/04/17 Adrienne Lusk Register
Gr K-1st: Succeeding with Reading Wednesday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM 08/30/17 Adrienne Lusk Register
Middle School Reading & Writing (Gr 6th-8th) Tuesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM 08/29/17 Adrienne Lusk Register
Private Reading & Writing Lessons (1 Seat Left) Monday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM 09/04/17 Adrienne Lusk Register
Private Reading & Writing Lessons (1 Seat Left) Wednesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM 08/30/17 Adrienne Lusk Register
Private Reading & Writing Lessons (1 Seat Left) Thursday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM 08/28/17 Adrienne Lusk Register


STEM & Art
Art Expressions (Ages 6-14) - Mixed Medium Monday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM 09/04/17 Angela Meeks Register
Art Expressions (Ages 6-14) - Mixed Medium Wednesday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM 08/28/17 Angela Meeks Register
Artistic Expressions - Fridays (Ages 6-14) - Mixed Medium Friday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM 08/28/17 Angela Meeks Register
Color Theory Wednesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM 08/28/17 Angela Meeks Register
Lego Engineering STEM Class (Grades 3-6) Wednesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM 09/06/17 Play-Well Teknologies Register
Lego Engineering STEM Class (Grades 3-6) Wednesday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM 09/13/17 Play-Well Teknologies Register
Manga Art (Ages 5-11) Monday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM 09/04/17 Angela Meeks Register


MindQuest
MindQuest After School 2Days Homework Help Only (no class taken) Mon - Fri 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM 09/05/17 IQuest Instructors Register
MindQuest After School Daily Homework Help Only (no class taken) Mon - Fri 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM 09/05/17 IQuest Instructors Register
MindQuest After School Full Time - 5 Days Per Week Mon - Fri 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM 08/29/17 IQuest Instructors Register
MindQuest After School Part Time - 1 Day Per Week Mon - Fri 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM 08/29/17 IQuest Instructors Register
MindQuest After School Part Time - 2 Days Per Week Mon - Fri TBA 09/05/17 IQuest Instructors Register
MindQuest After School Part Time - 3 Days Per Week Mon - Fri 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM 08/29/17 IQuest Instructors Register


Math - Elementary
Singapore Math LEVEL 1A (2 Seats Left) Tuesday 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM 09/04/17 Thane Pari Register
Singapore Math LEVEL 1B Monday 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM 08/28/17 Thane Pari Register
Singapore Math LEVEL 1B Tuesday 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM 08/28/17 Thane Pari Register
Singapore Math LEVEL 2A (2 Seats Left) Monday 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM 08/29/17 Thane Pari Register
Singapore Math LEVEL 2A Monday 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM 09/05/17 Thane Pari Register
Singapore Math LEVEL 2B Wednesday 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM 08/28/17 Thane Pari Register
Singapore Math LEVEL 3A Thursday 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM 08/31/17 Thane Pari Register
Singapore Math Level 3B Thursday 3:30 PM - 4:20 PM 08/28/17 Thane Pari Register
Singapore Math LEVEL 4A (1 Seat Left) Tuesday 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM 08/28/17 Thane Pari Register
Singapore Math LEVEL 4B (2 Seats Left) Wednesday 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM 09/04/17 Thane Pari Register
Singapore Math LEVEL 5A Thursday 4:30 PM - 5:20 PM 08/31/17 Thane Pari Register
Singapore Math Semi Private Tutor Wednesday 5:30 PM - 6:20 PM 08/28/17 Thane Pari Register


Math Tutor & Exam Prep Gr 1-12
Math Private Tutoring (6th Gr PACE) (Full) Friday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM 08/28/17 Math Instructors - All levels
Math Private Tutoring (Gr. 4-12) (1 Seat Left) Monday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM 09/04/17 Math Instructors - All levels Register
Math Private Tutoring (Gr. 4-12) (1 Seat Left) Monday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM 09/04/17 Math Instructors - All levels Register
Math Private Tutoring (Gr. 4-12) (1 Seat Left) Tuesday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM 08/28/17 Math Instructors - All levels Register
Math Private Tutoring (Gr. 4-12) (1 Seat Left) Wednesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM 08/28/17 Math Instructors - All levels Register
Math Private Tutoring (Gr. 4-12) (1 Seat Left) Friday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM 08/28/17 Math Instructors - All levels Register
Math Private Tutoring (Gr. 4-12) (1 Seat Left) Friday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM 08/28/17 Math Instructors - All levels Register
Math Private Tutoring (Middle School)) (1 Seat Left) Wednesday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM 08/28/17 Math Instructors - All levels Register
Math Tutoring (Gr. 4-7) Wednesday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM 08/28/17 Math Instructors - All levels Register


Tech & Life Skills
Touch Typing & Handwriting Thursday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM 08/29/17 IQuest Instructors
Typing & Handwriting Monday 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM 08/29/17 IQuest Instructors