West Side Music Together
Schedule and Locations

Find all Registration Dates here.

Summer Term:
Dates: Summer schedule varies from location to location so please see all summer dates HERE
 
Fall Term
Dates: Fall term: Saturday classes will start Saturday, September 23rd and end December 9th. Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday classes will start Tuesday, September 26th and end Friday, December 1st. Guitar for Grown Ups class will start Thursday, October 12th and end November 30th.

Please note the following exceptions below:

  • NO CLASS all locations Saturday, October 7th (Thanksgiving)
  • NO CLASS all locations except St. James Saturday, November 11th (Remembrance Day)
  • Saturday St. James classes YES CLASS on Saturday, November 11th
  • Saturday St. James classes will end on December 2nd.
  • Saturday Roundhouse classes will start September 16th. NO CLASS TBA (Diwali)
  • Thursday St. James classes will start September 21st. NO CLASS October 5th.
  • Thursday Big Kids class at St. James will start September 14th. NO CLASS October 5th.
  • Friday St. James classes will start September 22nd. NO CLASS October 6th.
 
Spring Term
Dates: Spring term: Friday and Saturday classes will start Friday, April 7th. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday classes will start Tuesday, April 11th. All classes will end Saturday, June 17th. Guitar for Grown Ups class will start April 27th and end June 15th.

Please note the following exceptions below:

  • Saturday Roundhouse classes will start April 1st and end June 17th (nine week term). NO CLASS April 15th, May 13th and May 20th.
  • Tuesday Trout Lake classes will start April 11th and end June 20th. NO CLASS April 18th.
  • Wednesday Britannia classes will start April 12th and end June 21st. NO CLASS April 19th.
  • Thursday Villa Carital classes will start April 13th and end June 22nd. NO CLASS April 20th.
  • Thursday Big Kids class at St. James will start April 6th and end June 15th. NO CLASS May 25th.

NO CLASSES all locations:

  • April 14th and April 15th - Easter

Locations: (Full class schedules below)

West Side
  • Kerrisdale CC
  • St. James Community Square
  • Kitsilano CC
  • False Creek CC
  • Tapestry at Arbutus Walk - Intergenerational class
  • The Old Barn at UBC
  • Wesbrook CC at UBC
Downtown
  • Roundhouse CC
East Side
  • Britannia CC
  • Trout Lake CC
  • Villa Carital - Intergenerational class
West Vancouver
  • St. Stephen's Church (Across from West Van CC)
  • Gleneagles CC

 

 

Spring 2017
Summer 2017
Fall 2017
Class Descriptions
Location:
Class Schedule Seats Available Teacher Register

St. James Community Square - Kits
3214 West 10th Avenue (Door Code 5151#)
Vancouver, BC V6K 2L2
location map
Family Class 0-4 (Full) Tuesday 9:30 AM - 10:15 AM 0 Heidi Harmer Waitlist
Family Class 0-4 (Full) Tuesday 10:30 AM - 11:15 AM 0 Heidi Harmer Waitlist
Family Class 0-4 (Full) Tuesday 11:30 AM - 12:15 PM 0 Heidi Harmer Waitlist


Kerrisdale Community Centre
5851 West Boulevard
Vancouver, BC V6M 3W9
map and directions
Family Class 0-4 (Full) Wednesday 9:30 AM - 10:15 AM 0 Shellana Brunelle Register
Family Class 0-4 (Full) Wednesday 10:30 AM - 11:15 AM 0 Shellana Brunelle Register
Family Class 0-4 (Full) Wednesday 11:30 AM - 12:15 PM 0 Shellana Brunelle Register
Family Class 0-4 Saturday 9:30 AM - 10:15 AM 8 Shellana Brunelle Register
Family Class 0-4 (Full) Saturday 10:30 AM - 11:15 AM 0 Shellana Brunelle Register
Family Class 0-4 (Full) Saturday 11:30 AM - 12:15 PM 0 Shellana Brunelle Register


Roundhouse Community Centre
181 Roundhouse Mews
Vancouver, BC V6Z 2W3
map and directions
Family Class 0-4 (Full) Wednesday 9:30 AM - 10:15 AM 0 Tanya Cosgrave Register
Family Class 0-4 (Full) Wednesday 10:30 AM - 11:15 AM 0 Tanya Cosgrave Register
Family Class 0-4 (Full) Wednesday 11:30 AM - 12:15 PM 0 Tanya Cosgrave Register
Family Class 0-4 (Full) Saturday 9:30 AM - 10:15 AM 0 Roya Ravanbakhsh Register
Family Class 0-4 (Full) Saturday 10:30 AM - 11:15 AM 0 Roya Ravanbakhsh Register
Family Class 0-4 (Full) Saturday 11:30 AM - 12:15 PM 0 Roya Ravanbakhsh Register


False Creek Community Centre
1318 Cartwright Street
Vancouver, BC V6H 3R8
map and directions
Family Class 0-4 (1 Seat Left) Tuesday 9:30 AM - 10:15 AM 1 Joan de Verteuil Register
Family Class 0-4 (1 Seat Left) Tuesday 10:30 AM - 11:15 AM 1 Joan de Verteuil Register
Family Class 0-4 (Full) Tuesday 11:30 AM - 12:15 PM 0 Joan de Verteuil Register


Kitsilano Community Centre
2690 Larch Street
Vancouver, BC V6K 4K9
directions
Family Class 0-4 Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 10:15 AM 3 Donalyn Simpson Register
Family Class 0-4 Tue, Thu 10:30 AM - 11:15 AM 3 Donalyn Simpson Register
Family Class 0-4 Tue, Thu 11:30 AM - 12:15 PM 6 Donalyn Simpson Register


St. Stephens Anglican Church - West Vancouver
885 - 22nd Street
West Vancouver, BC V7V 4C1
map and directions
Family Class 0-4 (Full) Tuesday 9:30 AM - 10:15 AM 0 Tanya Cosgrave Waitlist
Family Class 0-4 (Full) Tuesday 10:30 AM - 11:15 AM 0 Tanya Cosgrave Waitlist
Family Class 0-4 (Full) Tuesday 11:30 AM - 12:15 PM 0 Tanya Cosgrave Waitlist


Britannia Community Centre
1661 Napier Street
Vancouver, BC V5L 4X4
location map
Family Class 0-4 Thursday 9:30 AM - 10:15 AM 8 Patrice Webb Register
Family Class 0-4 (2 Seats Left) Thursday 10:30 AM - 11:15 AM 2 Patrice Webb Register
Family Class 0-4 Thursday 11:30 AM - 12:15 PM 8 Patrice Webb Register


Trout Lake Community Centre
3360 Victoria Drive
Vancouver, BC V5N 4M4
location map
Family Class 0-4 (Full) Wed, Fri 9:30 AM - 10:15 AM 0 Noa Neuman Register
Family Class 0-4 (Full) Wed, Fri 10:30 AM - 11:15 AM 0 Noa Neuman Register
Family Class 0-4 Wed, Fri 11:30 AM - 12:15 PM 7 Noa Neuman Register


Wesbrook Community Centre
3335 Webber Lane
Vancouver, BC V6S 0B3
location map
Family Class 0-4 Wednesday 9:30 AM - 10:15 AM 6 Johanna Peters & Donalyn Simpson Register
Family Class 0-4 Wednesday 10:30 AM - 11:15 AM 9 Johanna Peters & Donalyn Simpson Register
Family Class 0-4 Wednesday 11:30 AM - 12:15 PM 12 Johanna Peters & Donalyn Simpson Register